top of page

PRIVACY POLICY


Brahman Studios LLP hereinafter referred to as “Brahman Studios,” “We,” or “Us,” having our offices at Opera Heights, Manjeera Tank Road, Vasanth Nagar Colony, Pragathi Nagar, Hyderabad, Telangana 500090.

 

We Thank you for playing our games. Your privacy is most significant to us, and we deem it our duty to care for it seriously; therefore, we conduct our business in compliance with applicable laws on data privacy protection and data security. We hope the policy outlined below will help you understand what data Brahman Studios may collect, how it uses and safeguards that data, and with whom we may share it. We at Brahman Studios publish games on the iOS, Android, Windows, Facebook Gameroom, and Mac platforms. Brahman Studios is committed to respecting the privacy of all visitors/users of its Website, mobile applications, and other online products and services (collectively, the “Services”).

 

PRIVACY QUESTIONS, ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

 

For any questions about data protection or any requests for resolving issues with your data, we encourage you to contact us primarily through the game so we can reply to you more quickly. If you wish to access, update, or delete your private information, please reach out to us at  [email protected]. We may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request. Sometimes, we may have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. If you have questions about In-App Purchases, request a refund, or Report a problem and issues regarding the same in the Android platform, you are advised to contact Brahman Studios through game or e-mail within 48hrs of the cause of action. Details refer to the AUTO RENEWABLE SUBSCRIPTIONS subheader below.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL / NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Data you provide us

 

  • Contact information (such as name and e-mail address through which you have logged in)

 

  • Your messages to the service (such as chat logs etc.)

 

  • Whichever you have disclosed through support mail.

 

Data we collect automatically

 

  • Data about your account and game progress

 

  • Your IP address and mobile device identifiers (such as your device ID, advertising ID, and MAC address)

 

  • Data about your device, such as device name and operating system, browser type, and language

 

  • Data we collect with cookies and similar technologies (see more below)

 

  • Data about your use of the service, such as gameplay data and your interactions with other players inside the service

 

In all cases, we also create a Unique ID and Encrypted ID for you when you use the service.

 

Data we collect from our partners

 

  • Data we receive if you link a third-party tool with the service (such as Facebook, Google etc)

 

  • Data from platforms that the games run on (such as to verify payment)

 

  • Data for advertising and analytics purposes, so we can provide you a better Service

 

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL / NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

To make the Service work

 

To perform the contract, we process data necessary to

 

  • Create accounts and allow you to play our games and use our service

 

  • Verify and confirm payments

 

  • Provide and deliver the products and services you request

 

To make the service more suitable for our players

 

To provide an excellent Service to our players, we have a legitimate interest in collecting and processing necessary data to

 

  • Develop and improve the service and player experience

  • Update and develop player profiles

  • Manage our relationship with you

  • Provide social features as part of the service

  • Respond to your comments and questions and provide player support

  • Enable you to communicate with other players

 

 

To show personalized advertisements

 

To show you personalized advertisements in the service as well as in other websites and services, we have a legitimate interest in processing the necessary data to

 

  • Track the content you access in connection with the service and your online behavior

 

  • Deliver, target, and improve our advertising and the service

 

For information on opt-out from personalized advertisements, see the section ‘Your rights and options below.

 

To keep the service safe and fair

 

Ensuring a level playing field in the service is our top priority. See the Brahman Studios Terms of Service for more information on our acceptable use policy. To keep the service and its social features safe and fair, fight fraud, and ensure proper use otherwise, we have a legitimate interest in processing necessary data to

 

  • Analyze and monitor the use of the service and its social features

 

  • Moderate chats either automatically or manually

 

  • Take action against fraudulent or misbehaving players

 

To analyze, profile, and segment

 

In all of the above cases and purposes, we may analyze, profile and segment all collected data.

 

With your consent

 

With your consent, we may process your data for explicit additional purposes.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL/NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Apart from Brahman Studios, your data can be accessed by others in the following situations:

 

Other players and users

 

Social features are a core component of our games. For example, other players and users may see your profile data and in-game activities and read your posted messages.

 

Partners working for Brahman Studios

 

Brahman Studios has partners to perform services for us. These partners process your data only at and according to Brahman Studios’ instructions to provide the service, such as hosting, player support, advertising, analytics, and fraud prevention.

 

Other companies and public authorities

 

To combat fraud and illegal activity, we may exchange data with other companies and organizations and provide it to public authorities in response to lawful requests. We may also disclose your data based on your consent to comply with the law or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our players, or others.

 

Advertising and Social Media partners

 

The service includes features from our partners, such as social media interaction tools and in-game advertising. These partners may access your data and operate under their own privacy policies. We encourage you to check their privacy policies to learn more about their data processing practices.

 

GDPR CLASSIFICATIONS

 

Many data types we use, qualify for multiple legal bases for processing under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Below is the primary legal basis for each type of data that we process:

 

  • We have a legitimate interest in conducting analytics, measurement of usage and conversions, and game telemetry to improve our services. We have multiple measures in place to minimize the privacy impact.

 

  • We have a legitimate interest in storing users’ purchase history to provide users help in fixing purchase and payment issues.

 

  • We have a legitimate interest in enabling third-party ads and data collection on our sites and apps to help provide a more customized ad experience for our users and site visitors. Our reputable partners provide opt- and numerous other privacy measures to minimize the privacy impact of online ads.

 

  • We have a legitimate interest in periodic e-mail and direct marketing to inform registered users of updates and offers. We make clear disclosures when users sign up and offer opt-outs for those not interested.

 

It is contractually necessary to process your username, e-mail, password, cookie data, IP address, game network IDs, game information, and similar information to fulfill our obligations in terms of service to provide you with high-quality games and a social game network from ourselves and our partners.

 

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

 

Our service is global by nature, and your data can therefore be transferred to anywhere in the world. Because different countries may have other data protection laws than yours, we take steps to ensure adequate safeguards are in place to protect your data, as explained in this policy.

YOUR RIGHTS AND OPTIONS

 

Opt-out of targeted advertising

 

You can opt out of interest-based advertising on mobile applications by writing to us on [email protected], checking the privacy settings of your Android or iOS device, and selecting “limit ad tracking” (Apple iOS) or “opt-out of interest-based ads” (Android).

 

Access the personal data we hold about you

 

You have a right to know what information we hold about you and, in some cases, to have the information communicated to you. If you wish to exercise this right, do not hesitate to contact us to let us know that you wish to exercise your right of access and what information you would like to receive. We reserve the right to ask for reasonable evidence to verify your identity before providing any information, and the law permits us to charge a fee for exercising this right of access. Please note that we may not be able to provide all the information you ask for, for instance, if the information includes personal information about another person. If we cannot provide you with the information you have asked for, we will endeavor to tell you why. We will try to respond to any request for a right of access as soon as possible, but we will always do so within 40 days of receipt of your request, evidence of ID and any applicable fee.

 

Right to correct personal information

 

We try to keep the information we hold about you accurate and up to date. However, should you realize that any of the information that we hold about you is incorrect, please let us know at [email protected] and we will correct it as soon as we can.

 

Data deletion

 

In some circumstances, you have a right to delete some of the personal information we hold about you. Should you wish to have, any information about you deleted, please get in touch with us using the information below. Please note that to ensure that we do not collect any further information, you should also delete our games from your mobile devices and clear our cookies from any device where you have played our games in a web browser. Where we delete personal information about you, we may still retain some or all of that information for other purposes such as maintaining financial records, protecting or enforcing legal rights, maintaining marketing suppression lists or for technical reasons such as maintaining technical security or our database integrity. We may also retain your information in an anonymized form.

Account deactivation

If you have created an account with us, you can ask us to deactivate that account by contacting us using the information above. We may ask you for other details before we can deactivate your account. That information might include information about your mobile device. Further steps to completely deactivate your account have disassociating your Facebook account from our mobile games and deleting our games from your mobile devices. Please note that if you completely deactivate your account, all your progress in our games and any unspent virtual items will be lost, and we may not be able to restore them in the future.

 

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

 

Like most online services, our partners and we use cookies and similar technologies to provide and personalize the service, analyze use, target advertisements, and prevent fraud. You can disable cookies in your browser settings, but some parts of the service may not function properly.

 

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

 

Security Safeguards

 

In order to help ensure a secure and safe player experience, we are continuously developing and implementing administrative, technical and physical security measures to protect your data from unauthorized access or against loss, misuse or alteration.

 

Data retention

 

We retain your data for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you the service. We will, for example, periodically de-identify unused game accounts and review and de-identify unnecessary data. Note that if you ask us to remove your personal data, we will retain your data as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

LINKS TO NON-Brahman Studios WEBSITES

 

We may also provide you with general links to non-Brahman Studios websites. Your use of these links is subject to the third party’s privacy policies, and you should become familiar with the third-party site’s privacy policies before using the links. Brahman Studios is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other websites.

 

AGE LIMITS

 

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal data about or direct or target interest-based advertising to children or knowingly allow such persons to use our Services. Brahman Studios will not knowingly collect personal data from children without insisting that they seek prior parental consent if required by applicable law. We will only use or disclose personal data about a child to the extent permitted by law, to seek parental consent under local law and regulations, or to protect a child. The definition of “child” or “children” should consider applicable laws and national and regional cultural customs.

 

 

 

 

AUTO-RENEWABLE SUBSCRIPTIONS

 

Brahman Studios outlines an auto-renewable subscription as one that allows a user to purchase dynamic content for a set period of time. Once that set period of time ends, the subscription renews again for the same amount of time. This continues until the user cancels the subscription. These subscription services allow users to choose their plan and the renewal frequency. After the user selects a subscription, Brahman Studios requests the user to approve it. When the subscription starts, it is recorded under the user’s ID. Respectively subscription displays the date of renewal and the term. After listing, cancellation is easy. All users need to do is open up the individual subscription under manage subscription and hit “cancel subscription”.

 

In case of any queries relating to the requesting a refund or Reporting a problem relating to auto-renewable subscriptions in the Android platform, he is being strictly advised to contact Brahman Studios within 48hours of the issue/query, delay to which the user may be refunded with only in-game virtual items, not the money/amount.
 

LEGAL USES

 

We may use your data as required or permitted by any applicable law. As a specific example, if you live in the European Union, this would include providing VAT invoices where we are required to do so by law or where requested by you.

 

GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL MECHANISM

 

Any complaints or requests, or concerns with regards to the use, processing, or disclosure of information provided by you or breach of these terms may be taken up with the designated grievance redressal officer as mentioned below via post or by sending an e-mail to [email protected]

 

Grievance Redressal Officer:

 

Any complaints, abuse, or concerns regarding content and/or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or e-mail signed with the electronic signature.
 

 

Name:
 

E-mail:
 

Address: Brahman Studios

 

Phone:

Brahman Studios requests you, please provide the following information in your complaint:

 

a) Identification of the information provided by you.

 

b) Clear statement as to whether the information is personal information or sensitive personal information.

 

c) Your address, telephone number, or e-mail address.

 

d) A statement that you have a good-faith belief that the use of the information has been processed incorrectly or disclosed without authorization.

 

e) A statement that the information in the notice is accurate and that you are authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the right that is allegedly infringed. Brahman Studios may reach out to you to confirm or discuss specific details about your complaint and issues raised. However, Brahman Studios shall not be responsible for any communication, if addressed, to any non-designated person in this regard.

 

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

Brahman Studios may update this policy occasionally, so please review it frequently. We’ll notify you of material changes via a notice on our home page. Your continued use of our products means you accept the changes. Once you accept this policy, we will not enforce future changes we deem in good faith to be material absent your express agreement to the changed terms.

Google and Google Logo are registered trademarks of Google Inc.

bottom of page